2012 shortlists

poetry   |   short story   |   flash fiction


Poetry shortlist (in no particular order)

Maria Apichella, St. Edmunds, Suffolk

Alice Lee, New Mexico, USA

Charles Evans, London

Gina Wilson, Oxford

Mark Carson, Ulverston, Cumbria

Lisa Storm-Olsen, Dorchester, Dorset

Brian Murphy, Woodlands, Hants.

Adrienne Brady, Poole, Dorset

Anna-May Laugher, Reading, Berks

Sue Hubbard, London

Rowland Molony, Beer, Devon

Katherine Stansfield, Aberystwyth, Wales

Judy Brown, London

Martin Malone, Wirral, Merseyside

Alastair Best, Jersey, Channel Islands

Eilis Stanley, Co. Wicklow, Ireland

M. S. Di Placido, Scarborough, North Yorkshire

Anne-Marie Fyfe, London

Josephine Abbott, Derby, Derbyshire

Frank Newsum, Bridlington, East Yorkshire

Isabella Mead, Cambridge

Sarah Davies, Bedford, Bedfordshire

Kieran Furey, Longford, Ireland

Caroline Boreham, York

Kathleen Jones, Appleby, Cumbria

Tania Hershman, Bristol

Jackie Slater, Hong Kong

Marg Ranger, Wellington, New Zealand

Hannah Silva, Plymouth, Devon

Neville Beal, Oxford

Marianne MacRae, Heckmondwike, West Yorkshire

Lydia Macpherson, Babraham, Cambs.

Marcus Robert Smith, London

Laurence O’Dwyer, Co. Tipperary, Ireland

Bert Almon, Alberta, Canada

Charlie Baylis, Nottingham

Kate Camp, Wellington, New Zealand

Rosie Shepperd, London

Susanne Jung, Tuebingen, Germany

Michael Simon, New York, USA

Roland Leach, Cottesloe, West Australia

Alison Stewart, Northampton

David Gilbert, New Barnet, Herts

Luisa A. Igloria, Virginia, USA

Jessica Wierzbinski, Colorado, USA

Carol Dine, Massachusetts, USA

Avril Staple, Gloucester, Glos

Robert Butler, Bexleyheath, Kent

Caroline Bird, London

Linda Ann Strang, South Africa

Andrew Slattery, NSW, Australia

Claire Collison, London

Julius Mendoza, Küssnacht am Rigi, Switzerland

Cornelia Hoogland,  British Columbia, Canada

Jenny Bains, Birmingham

Matthew Aldridge, Woodford, Northamptonshire

Deirdre Doherty, Co. Donegal, Ireland

Laura Watson, Colorado, USA

Ama Bolton, Wells, Somerset

M. G. R. Hickman-Barr, British Columbia, Canada

Rachel Ware, Honiton, Devon

Caroline Squire, Tadley, Hants

Michael Halmshaw, Leeds

Patricia Young, Canada

Kita Shantiris Curry, California, USA

Elisabeth Murawski, Virginia, USA

David Mohan, Dublin, Ireland

Sharon Black, St Andre de Valborgne, France

Natalie Holborow, Swansea, Wales

Rory Waterman, Bristol

Isabel Bermudez, Orpington, Kent

Mark Russell, Glasgow, Scotland

Dennis Casling, Glastonbury, Somerset

Melanie Greenwood, Nailsea, Bristol

Christina Lloyd, San Francisco, USA

Laurice Gilbert, Wellington, New Zealand

Christian Ward, Kingston-upon-Thames, Surrey

Edward Doegar, London

Afric McGlinchey, Cork, Ireland

Gillian Barker, Cheltenham, Glos

Pat Winslow, Witney, Oxon

Kirsten Irving, London

Jon Stone, London

Rafael Torrubia, Penicuik, Scotland

Pat Clinton, Co. Wexford, Ireland

Terry Cree, Alresford, Hampshire

Birgit Elston, Ontario, Canada

Yarkov Azriel, Efrat, Israel

Stuart Silverman, Arkansas, USA

Elaine Ivy, Massachusetts, USA

Peter Marshall, Basingstoke, Hants

Peter Kline, California, USA

Lynne Burnett, Vancouver, Canada

Joanna Ezekiel, York

Lynley Edmeades, Dunedin, New Zealand

Edward Barker, London

Paul Stephenson, London

Heidi Wickham, Co. Sligo, Ireland

Patrick Kincaid, Coventry, West Midlands

Caroline Lawrie, Hastings, East Sussex

Mark Edwards, Aberdeen, Scotland

Ian Manning, Oakham, Rutland

Jessica Mayhew, Hoddesdon, Herts

Susanna Clayson, Cranbrook, Kent

Phil McNally, Bolton, Lancashire

John Higgins, Shaftesbury, Dorset

Michael Aster, London

Sally Whittle, Salisbury, Wilts

Susan Bowning, Salford, Lancashire

Terence Young, British Columbia, Canada

Rebecca Tamas, London

Patricia Cantwell, Co. Tipperary, Ireland

David Hendy, Cheltenham, Glos

Samuel Haynes, London

Jennifer Matthews, Cork, Ireland

Jeff Skinner, Exeter, Devon

Zarina Rafiq, Viareggio, Italy

David Archer, Barnsley, South Yorkshire

Helen Etty, Oxford

Johanna Dominguez, New Jersey, USA

Seth Insua, London

Joanne Carpenter, Worthing, West Sussex

Hannah Saltmarsh, New Orleans, USA

Janet Dean, York

Heather Phillips, Bordeaux, France

Jane Freimiller, Dorking, Surrey

Margaret Bethray, Warlingham, Surrey

Anne McCrudden, Co. Dublin, Ireland

Lydia Towsey, Leicester, Leics

Carlos Llaza, Edinburgh, Scotland

Therese Down, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire

Andrew Brush, Cheltenham, Glos

Christine Coleman, Coldfield, West Midlands

William Letford, Stirling, Scotland

Rhiannon Williams, Yeovil, Somerset

Joanna Lilley, Yukon, Canada

Deanna Fong, Montreal, Canada

Jane Aldous, Edinburgh, Scotland

Natalia Savvides, NSW, Australia

Jones Irwin, Kinsealy, Ireland

Jenna Butler, Alberta, Canada

Sarah Loader, Burgess Hill, West Sussex

A. J. Hodson, Childswickham, Worcs

Richard Begbie, Ittigen, Switzerland

Sarah Fletcher, London

Dai George, London

Dorothy Fryd, Headcorn, Kent

Sandy Longley, New York, USA

Nicola Shilcock, London

Angela Malone, New South wales, Australia

Angela Cleland, Egham, Surrey

Josefa Barril, Barcelona, Spain

Morgan Downie, Perth, Scotland

Liz Lefroy, Shrewsbury, Shropshire

Lisa Brockwell, NSW, Australia

Brian Evans-Jones, Winchester, Hants

Garth Martens, British Columbia, Canada

Lorna Tait, Edinburgh, Scotland

Mat Osmond, Falmouth, Cornwall

Miriam Levine, Massachusetts, USA

Joseph Woods, Co. Kildare, Ireland


Short story shortlist (in no particular order)

Jennifer Antell, Sherborne, Dorset

Darren J Guest, Woodridge, Suffolk

Robert Maslen, Bradford, West Yorkshire

Melanie Walker, Emsworth, Hants

Penny Simpson, Cardiff, Wales

Elspeth Sandys, Wellington, New Zealand

Susan Hurley, NSW, Australia

Lydia Fulleylove, Isle of Wight

Paul Blaney, Pennsylvania, USA

A. Brown, Milan, Italy

Barnaby Walsh, Bolton, Lancashire

Jon Dodds, Brighton

Martha Lea, March, Cambs

Laurie Steed, Palmyra, West Australia

Diana Svennes-Smith, Norwich, Norfolk

Laura Beatty, Hartwell, Northants

Jenny Holden, Oxford

Jonathan Pinnock, St Albans, Herts

Emma Henderson, London

Roshi Fernando, Nailsworth, Glos

Rachael Kelly, Belfast, N. Ireland

Sara Baker, Georgia, USA

Louise Beech, Hessle, East Yorkshire

Mary O’Shea, Cork, Ireland

Alex Bradshaw, Plymouth, Devon

Alison Moore, Texas, USA

Roger Noble, Hove, Sussex

Beverley Sims, Rome, Italy

Joanna Campbell, Bisley, Glos

Linda Ellis Macdonald, Edinburgh, Scotland

Lesley Krueger, Ontario, Canada

Anneliese Mackintosh, Glasgow, Scotland

D Artis, Saltburn, North Yorkshire

Anna Towers, Hartlepool, County Durham

Bridget Frost, Limekilns, Fife, Scotland

Martha Williams, Penzance, Cornwall

Warwick Blanchett, Auckland, New Zealand

Sheila Anne Llewellyn, Co. Fermanagh, N. Ireland

Kay Sexton, Hove, Sussex

Jennifer Olds, California, USA

Catherine Chidgey, Ngaruawahia, New Zealand

Cate Kennedy, Victoria, Australia

Honoria Beirne, Brighton

David Ewen, Westhill, Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Sophie Hampton, Hunstanton, Norfolk

Katerina Cosgrove, NSW, Australia

Scott Winokur, California, USA

Vicki Jarrett, Edinburgh, Scotland

Naomi Lever, Newcastle

Linda Marshall Griffiths, York

Jeremy Tiang, Singapore

C. J. Hauser, New York, USA

Michele Baker, Horsham, West Sussex

Pat Black, Howden, East Yorkshire

Jessica Mayhew Hoddesdon, Herts

Fflur Dafydd, Carmarthen, Wales

T. D. Griggs, Oxford

Lisa Rossetti, Chester, Cheshire

Sophie Jonas-Hill, Hatfield, Herts

David Walker, Wynyard, Cleveland

Alex Sambrook, Cardiff, Wales

Michael Amherst, London

Cassandra Parkin, Cave, East Yorkshire

Rob Smith, Glasgow, Scotland

Carole Burns, Cardiff, Wales

Kathryn Lackie, Ontario, Canada

L. F. Roth, Uppsala, Sweden

Marinella Mezzanotte, London

Jenny Ackland, Victoria, Australia

D. D. Johnston, Cheltenham, Glos

Anne Elliot, New York, USA

Martin Cathcart Froden, Glasgow, Scotland

Penelope Macdonald, Thame, Oxon

Jonathan Vatner, New York, USA

David Chesters, Steyning, West Sussex

Vic Heath, Brighton

Clarissa Angus, Wembley, Middlesex

Rory Attwood, London

Daniel Humphreys, Norwich, Norfolk

Tsunami – Fan Flaherty, Royston Herts.

Rachel Nisbet, Cessy, France

Melissa Goode, NSW, Australia

 

Flash fiction shortlist (in no particular order)

Nasim Marie Jafry, Edinburgh, Scotland

Kerry Hood, Bristol

W. E. Holloway, Shurdington, Glos

Jane Golding, Beaminster, Dorset

Paul Davenport-Randell, Norwich, Norfolk

Ian Humphreys, Hebden Bridge, West Yorkshire

Penelope Jane Randall, Altrincham, Manchester

Guy Rowlands, Bristol

David Swann, Brighton

Josephine Corcoran, Trowbridge, Wiltshire

Ken Elkes, Bristol

Karen Ashe, Glasgow, Scotland

Stephanie Scott, London

Andrew Berthrong, Utah, USA

Sheila Anne Llewellyn, County Fermanagh, N. Ireland

Alice Turner, Newcastle

Fiona Skepper, Victoria, Australia

Cory Taylor, Queensland, Australia

Kirsten Irving, London

Andrew McMeeking, Abingdon, Oxfordshire

Peter McClelland, Leederville, West Australia

Samuel Wright, London

Cynthia Hyde, NSW, Australia

Sarah Baxter, Colchester, Essex

Mike Kilgannon, Sheffield

Luke Allan, Newcastle

Angela Green, Southsea, Portsmouth

Rupan Malakin, Manchester

David Steward, London

Gerry Cameron, South Ayrshire, Scotland

Jody Cooksley, Cranleigh, Surrey

Kelly Miller, Iowa, USA

Dawn McGuire, Georgia, USA

John Dunn, London

Eva Holland, London

Andrew Morris, Swansea, Wales

Jason Griffiths, Stourbridge, West Midlands

Dan Spencer, Glasgow, Scotland

Declan Hannigan, Budapest, Hungary

Barbara Leahy, Cork, Ireland

Victoria Trow, London