2011 shortlists

poetry   |   short story   |   flash fiction

 

Poetry shortlist (in no particular order)

Birgit Elston, Hamilton, Canada

Shan Bredenkamp, Vancouver, Canada

Arthur Leung, Hong Kong

Julie Collar, Keinton Mandeville,Somerset

Jane Chetwynd-Appleton, Brighton

Hilary Davies, London

Claire Collison, London

Elaine Beckett, Bridport, Dorset

Valerie Darville, Enfield, Middlesex

Stephen Payne, Penarth, Wales

Hayley Buckland, Norwich, Norfolk

Mark Holihan, Broadstairs, Kent

Ann Kelly, St Ives, Cornwall

Paul McMahon, Sligo Ireland

Anthea Simmons, Colyford, Devon

M. Lucas, London

Sue Hubbard, London

Sally Bayley, Oxford

Peter Duff, Blackrock, Ireland

Marianne MacRae, Heckmondwike, West Yorkshire

Vanessa Gebbie, Ringmer, East Sussex

Alfa, Liverpool

Claudia Daventry, Fife, Scotland

Rachel Seiffert, London

Joshua Allen, Minster in Thanet, Kent

Damian Gardner, Kettering, Northamptonshire

Bridget Atkinson, London

Dante Micheaux, London

Jenifer Browne Lawrence, Nebraska, USA

John Murphy, Chessington, Surrey

David Roderick, Greensboro, NC USA

Colin Horseman, Colchester, Essex

Louise Warren, London

Caroline Goodwin, California, USA

Jo Lowry, Ringmer, East Sussex

Lesley Saunders,Slough, Berkshire

Anthony Hughes, Orchard Park, NY USA

Janet Kind, Co. Cork, Ireland.

Peter Kline, California, USA

Ryan Whatley, Bexhill on Sea, East Sussex

Jane Aspinall, West Kirby, Wirral

Charly Peacock, Felixstowe, Suffolk

Elizabeth Treacher, Skelbo, By Dornoch, Scotland

Lindy Barbour, Carnwath, Lanarkshire

Suzanne Batty, Levenshulme, Manchester

Harriet Torr, Caithness, Scotland

Norbert Hirschhorn, London

John Freeman, Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales

Gill Horitz, Wimborne, Dorset

Edward Barker, London

Abby Chew, Barnesville, Ohio, USA

Mark Cooper, Halesowen, West Midlands

Mary Jane Millington, Connecticut, USA

Katie Moudry, Exmouth, Devon

P. M. Jang, Vancouver, Canada

Mary Gilonne, Pourrieres, France

Anna Woodford, South Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne

Angela Topping, Northwich, Cheshire

Elyse Fenton, Philadelphia, PA USA

Charles Evans, London

J S Robinson, Co Wicklow, Ireland

Kate White, London

Nancy Nye, Colorado, USA

Krystelle Bamford, Edinburgh, Scotland

Ross Donlon, Castlemaine, Victoria, Australia

Kathleen Balma, Connecticut, USA

Anna Lampen, Chichester, West Sussex

Kita Shantiris Curry, California, USA

Lisa Watkins, Featherstone, West Yorkshire

Natalie Holborow, Swansea, Wales

Matthew Gregory, Lowestoft, Suffolk

Patricia Ace, Crieff, Scotland

Robert Griffiths, Godalming, Surrey

James Peake,London

Christopher James, Haverhill, Suffolk

D.O.Mckimm, Taipei County, Taiwan

Vidyan Ravinthiran, Leeds, West Yorkshire

Ama Bolton, Wells, Somerset

Felicity Alma, Frome, Somerset

Jill McDonough, Jamaica Plain, MA, USA

Helen Falconer, County Mayo, Ireland

John Wheway, Stanton Drew, Somerset

Marianne Burton, London

Lucy Howard-Taylor, North Bailey, Durham

Angus Wrenn, London

Peter Marshall, Basingstoke, Hampshire

Darren Umney, St Brelade, Jersey

Caroline Boreham, York

Alan Pearson, Bath

John Haynes, Cowplain, Hampshire

Thomasin Gillow, Bath

Louise Wilford, Barnsley, South Yorkshire

Justin McCarthy, Co Sligo, Ireland

Jackie Davies, Colwyn Bay, Conwy, Wales

Jennifer Barber, Massachusetts, USA

Norman Hindley, Hawaii, USA

Hannah Sweet, Lyme Regis, Dorset

Annemarie Mullan, Belfast, N. Ireland

Sarah Zillwood, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland

Evan Costigan, Dublin, Ireland

Peter Bendall, Cambridge

Melanie Swetz, Ankara, Turkey

Jane Draycott, Henley-on Thames, Berkshire

Deborah Trayhurn, Crieff, scotland

Mario Petrucci, Enfield, Middlesex

Ashley B. Holmes, Dunmurry, N. Ireland

Raphael Kellett, London

Kenneth Steven, Dunkeld, Scotland

Andrew Lambeth, Leeds, West Yorkshire

Gillian Rathbone, Oxford

Chris Robinson, Shepton Mallet, Somerset

Doreen King, Hornchurch, Essex

Sheila MacInnes, Heversham, Cumbria

Jo Meredith, Sheffield

Robert Berry, Midhurst, West Sussex

Lynda Steele, Leeds, West Yorkshire

Amanda Baker, Morpeth, Northumberland

Jackie Wills, Brighton

Carol Smith, Liverpool

Judith Allnatt, upperweedon, Northamptonshire

Rebecca Goss, Liverpool

David Keyworth, Scawby, North Lincolnshire

Penny Mason, Great Torrington, Devon

Jean Harrison, Settle, North Yorkshire

David Grubb, Henley-on-Thames, Oxon

Rowland Molony, Beer, Devon

Ian McEwen, Bedford, Buckinghamshire

Vernon Hale, Cardiff, Wales

J. L. Brooke, Bewdley, Worcestershire

John Jamison, Newtownabbey, N Ireland

Martin Fitzpatrick, London

Dorothy Yamamoto, Oxford

Miles Burrows, Cambridge

Tony Weston, Royston, Hertfordshire

Jim Dening, Ledbury, Herefordshire

Ian Seed, Carnforth, Lancashire

Emma Danes, Ely, Cambridgeshire

Bert Flitcroft, Litchfield, Staffordshire

Deirdre Shanahan, Harrow, Middlesex

Sue Butler, Great Amwell, Hertfordshire

Rosemary Wagner, Dorking, Surrey

Sarah Barr, Wimborne, Dorset

Susan Utting, Wokingham, Berkshire

Lydia Harris, York

Paul Mortimer, Tiverton, Devon

Will Kemp, Tadcaster, N Yorkshire

Alicia Stubbersfield, Frodsham, Cheshire

Jacqui Rochford, Aldwick, W Sussex

Gwen Williams, Llanfairfechan, Wales

Alan Buckley, Oxford

Andrew Mayne, Stockport, Manchester

Sue Wood, Halifax, W Yorkshire

Misha Carder, Bath, Somerset

Pam Nixon, Oxford

Angela Cleland, Egham, Surrey

Robert Ilson, London

Julia Deakin, Flockton Moor, Yorkshire

Clare Diprose, Bath, Somerset

John Gohorry, Letchworth, Hertfordshire

Marcus Smith, London

Sallie Durham, Shoreham-by-Sea, W Sussex

Jean Long, London

Lynne Burnett, Vancouver, Canada

 

Short story shortlist (in no particular order)

Christopher Rae, Ilkley West Yorkshire

Thomas Pyner, Stoke Plymouth

Andrew LloydJones, Chalfont St Peter, Bucks

Juliet O'Callaghan, Flitwick, Beds

Nicole Le Marie, Northampton

Emily Grabham, Whitstable, Kent

Paul Duffy, Baldoyle, Dublin, Ireland

Michael Crossan, Renfrewshire, Scotland.

Angela Leighton, Cambridge

Uta Coutts, Hitchin, Herts

Cynthia Rogerson, Dingwall, Scotland

Annemarie Neary, London

Lindsay Hawdon, Seaford, East Sussex

Sarah Harris, Uig, Isle of Skye

Joanna Campbell, Bisley, Glos

Rebecca F. John, Swansea, Wales.

Charlie Moss, Brighton, East Sussex

Renee Bacher, Baton Rouge, LA, USA

Mohini Singh, London

Su Scotting, Crediton, Devon

Marli Roode, London

Sandra Powley, York

Claire Hennessy, Dublin, Ireland

Pat Winslow, Hailey Witney, Oxon

Colin Barrett, Co Mayo, Ireland

Ellen Wiles, London

Frances Merivale, London

Miranda McLeod, New York, USA

Catherine Chidgey, Ngaruawahia, New Zealand

Roger Hyams, London

Nancy Jo Cullen, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Graham Fletcher, Sunderland

Georgina Bruce, Smethwick, West Midlands

Katerina Cosgrove, Avalon, NSW, Australia

Mary Bilan, California, USA

Diane Awerbuck, Fish Hoek, South Africa

Mary Costello, Dublin, Ireland

Laura Nicholson, London

Gustavo Arevalo Rendall, London

Nasim Marie Jafry, Edinburgh, Scotland

Janet Webster, St Helens, Merseyside

Emma Martin, Wellington, New Zealand

Khalid Kurji, Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Joel Graham, Barcelona, Spain

Rebecca Swirsky, London

Catriona Silvey, Edinburgh, Scotland

Lawrence Blackwell, Hastings, East Sussex

Linda Dobbs, Swansea, Wales

Alison Love, London

Juliet Bates, St Agnan de Cernieres, France

Jeffrey Bakkensen, Chicago, IL, USA

Maude Casey, Brighton, East Sussex

Jane Shemilt, Bristol

Sophie Lister, Southampton

Jean McNeil, London

Emily Goldman, New York, USA

Seymour Clare, London

Terence Eeles, Croydon, Surrey

Fiona Salter, Bray, Ireland

George Craig, Glasgow, Scotland

Jeremy Tiang, Singapore

David Butler, Bray, Ireland

B R T Langridge, Groombridge, Kent

Naomi Deasey, Leominster, Herefordshire

Zoe Teale, Oxford

Gill Blow, Gainsborough, Lincs

Alan Mumford, London

Penny Cotton, London

Sue Butler, Great Amwell, Hertfordshire

Jennifer Watson, Marden, Kent

H Challis, Blackpool, Lancashire

Wendy Edmond, Uppingham, Rutland

Elizabeth Dalton, New York, USA

D R D Bruton, West Linton, Borders

Linda Leatherbarrow, Kirkcudbright, Scotland

Alice Jolly, Stroud, Gloucestershire

Ruth Figgest, Seaford, E Sussex

Claudia Jessop, London

 

Flash fiction shortlist (in no particular order)

Tom Miles, London

Jennifer Gooch Hummer, Califonia, USA

Kathleen Balma, Connecticut, USA

Kieren Westwood, Chester

Mike Walsh, Florida, USA

Shelley McAlister, Isle of Wight

Mairead Schwarz, Plymouth

Marilyn Moriarty, Virginia, USA

R S Hughes, Austria

Lynn Blackadder, London

Louise Phillips, Co Dublin, Ireland

Gregory Jackson, London

David Paterson, Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Cynthia Hyde, Lake Macquarie, Australia

Josephine Else, Meopham, Kent

Harriet Howes, North Yorkshire

Amina Gautier, Philadelphia, USA

Bob Walker, Solihull

Asif Jahangir, London

Laura Bradley, Oxford

Kathleen Morris, Oxford

Mavis Klein, London

Jean Long, London

back to the top