2010 shortlists

poetry   |   short story   |   flash fiction

 

Poetry shortlist (in no particular order)

Briony Bennett, Laverstoke, Hampshire

Tom Daley, Cambridge, USA

Kate Rutter, Sheffield

Pamela S Wagner, Weathersfield, USA

Laura Webb, Wallasey, Merseyside

Joanne Key, Crewe, Cheshire

Esther Morgan, Bungay, Norfolk

Chris Clarke, Sherborne, Dorset

Jennifer Martin, Great Bookham, Surrey

Mary Anne Perkins, Richmond, Surrey

Jon Stone, London

Ami Roseingrave, Enfield, Middlesex

Dorothy Fryd, Headcorn, Kent

Gill Learner, Reading

Ronald Carey, Dublin, Ireland

Meghan Tally, London

Laurel F Crosby, New York, USA

Natalie Holborow, Swansea, Wales

Eoghan Walls, Co Meath, Ireland

Kathleen Balma, Vernon, USA

James Manlow, Bournemouth, Dorset

Marlo Bester-Sproul, Ashville, USA

Ben Mandler, Cambridge

Joolz Sparkes, London

Lydia Macpherson, Brabaham, Cambs

Christian Ward, Sutton, Surrey

D O McKimm, Yong-He City, Taiwan

Hannah Seddon-Purkins, Gateshead

Sharon Black, St Andre de Valborgne, France

Geoff Robson, Manchester

Lindsay Atkins, Milan, Italy

John Wheway, Stanton Drew, Somerset

Thomasin Gillow, Bath

Laurence A Butt, Eastbourne, E Sussex

Sarah Davies, Bedford, Beds

Mark Cooper, Halesowen, W Midlands

Christopher James, Haverhill, Suffolk

Alan Kellermann, Swansea, Wales

Liz Cashdan, Sheffield

Susan Browne, Oakland, USA

Judith Barrington, Portland, USA

Derham O'Neill, London

Richard Toovey, Berlin, Germany

Adam Day, Louisville, USA

Brian Williams, Walsall

Judith Krause, Canada

Rebecca Perry, Croydon, Surrey

Caroline Boreham, York

Pam Vincent, London

Dermot Roantree, Dublin

Vanessa Gebbie, Ringmer, E Sussex

Eileen Jones, Houston, USA

Dore Kiesselbach, Minneapolis, USA

Anne Chapman, Chelmsford, Essex

Kate Hendry, Newmilns, Scotland

Aimee Mattila, Chico, USA

Louisa Parker, Lyme Regis, Dorset

Danny O'Connor, Liverpool

Eleanor Hay, London

Josephine Corcoran, Trowbridge, Wilts

Lamorna Elmer, Salisbury, Wilts

Kath McKay, Leeds

Edward Barker, London

Alison Wood, London

Giles Newington, Dublin, Ireland

Kate Moudry, Exmouth, Devon

Sharon Keating, Brighton, E Sussex

Linda Lee Welch, Sheffield

Mark Hegarty, Stewartfield, Scotland

Alicia Stubbersfield, Frodsham, Cheshire

Laura Paul, Pine, USA

Christina Lloyd, San Francisco, USA

Helen Farish, Wigton, Cumbria

Mark Mayes, Cheltenham, Glos

Elaine Beckett, London

Katherine Lockton, London

Radu Dima, Bucharest, Romania

N Rolin, London

Sue Hubbard, London

Wena Poon, Austin, USA

Claire Allen, London

Sara Baker, Athens, USA

Agnes Lehoczky, Norwich

Marianne MacRae, Heckmondwike, W Yorks

Janis Mackay, Caithness, Scotland

Jo Young, Edinburgh

Sarah Barnsley, London

Alan Stubbs, Carlisle, Cumbria

V P Loggins, Annapolis, USA

Charles Mountford, Stratford, Canada

Alexandra Bell, Wimborne, Dorset

Michael Pérez, Puerto Rico

Abi Curtis, Brighton

Giles Ford, London

Edwin Kelly, Dublin

Suzanna Fitzpatrick, London

Mary Jane Millington, New Haven, USA

Hannah Assadi, Scottsdale, USA

Sam Thomas, Waterford, Ireland

John Porter, London

Duncan Muir, Isle of Islay, Scotland

Emily Toder, Northampton, USA

Sue Rose, Herne Bay, Kent

Mark Leech, Oxford

Katie Miller, Norwich

Nadia Chebotareva, London

Ruth Schemmel, NE Shoreline, USA

Michael Phillipps, Rockport, USA

Sheila Abrams, Saffron Waldren, Essex

Hugh McMillan, Penpont, Scotland

Jonathan Pinnock, St Albans, Herts

Sheenagh Pugh, Sandwick, Shetland

Maresa Sheehan, Borris, Ireland

Charles Bennett, Northampton

Cheryl Moskowitz, London

Anna Lampen, Chichester, W Sussex

Kate Newmann, Belfast

Ian Parks, Mexborough, S Yorks

Peter Arnott-Job, Brighton

David Grubb, Henley on Thames, Oxon

Jennifer Olds, Norco, USA

Victor Weston, Bury St Edmunds

Emily Hasler, Keston, Kent

Ian Pindar, Abingdon, Oxon

Justin McCarthy, Co Sligo, Ireland

Linda Rogers, Victoria, Canada

Pat Clinton, Gorey, Ireland

Sarah Wallis, Leeds

David Swann, Brighton

Sharon Flynn, Dervock, Co Antrim

Catherine Edmunds, Bishop Auckland, Co Durham

Ann Good, Sherborne, Dorset

Alyson Hallett, Hartland, Devon

Pamela Odunaiya, London

Donald Atkinson, Hebden Bridge, W Yorks

Ian Lavery, Edinburgh

Clive Eastwood, Tunbridge Wells, Kent

Edward Doegar, London

Alexandra Ward, Aylesbury, Bucks

Jane McKie, Linlithgow, Scotland

Nick MacKinnon, Winchester, Hants

Kirstin von Glasow, London

Robert Hamberger, Brighton

Paul Stephenson, London

River Wolton, Grindleford, Derbyshire

Julian Stannard, Southampton

Anne Stewart, Orpington, Kent

James Sheehy Maidstone, Kent

Miwa Ota, Tokyo, Japan

Bert Flitcroft, Lichfield, Staffs

Peter Gruffydd, Bristol

Mick Harney, Reading

Vivien Freeman, Trerhyngyll, Glamorgan

Jennifer Copley, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria

Rowland Molony, Beer, Devon

Miles Burrows, Cambridge

Mary Gilonne, Pourriers, France

Angela Cleland, Egham, Surrey

Maitreyabandhu, London

Michael Thomas, Stourport-on-Severn, Worcs

Wayne Price, Aberdeen

Janis Mitchell, Bournemouth

Rebecca Parfitt, Cardiff

Anna Wigley, Cardiff

Mara Bergman, Tunbridge Wells, Kent

Jacci Bulman, Penrith, Cumbria

F Newsum, Bridlington, Yorks

Louise Wilford, Barnsley, S Yorks

Howard Wright, Portadown, N Ireland

Sue Vickerman, Settle, N Yorks

Lydia Harris, Market Weighton, E Yorks

Tom Dowling, Kildare, Ireland

Gina Southern, Riding Mill, Northumberland

Patricia Zontelli, London

David Briggs, Bristol

Margrethe Jolly, Lymington, Hants

Sarah Barr, Wimborne, Dorset

Beth Davyson, Sheffield

Michael Polkinghorne, Tunbridge Wells, Kent

Martyn Crucefix, London

Mandy Coe, Liverpool

Sue Butler, Ware, Herts

Anna Woodford, Newcastle upon Tyne

Victor Tapner, Billericay, Essex

Pat Winslow, Witney, Oxon

 

Short story shortlist (in no particular order)

Christina Westhead, Ilkeston, Derbyshire

Ben Fergusson, Berlin, Germany

Darci Bysouth, Edinburgh

Alistair Daniel, London

Alison Wells, Co Wicklow, Ireland

Jane Burke, London

Lucy Dennison, Liskeard, Cornwall

Carol Farrelly, Glasgow

Tara Conklin, Seattle, USA

Louise Beech, Hessle, E Yorks

Rose France, Edinburgh

Douglas Bruton, West Linton, Scotland

Alison Fisher, Brighton

Claudia Abbott, London

Rachel Crowther, Oxford

Rosalind Brackenbury, Florida, USA

Philip Nash, Hextable, Kent

Hilary Spiers, Stamford, Lincs

Judith Laurance, Bristol

Jonathan Gibbs, London

Susan Everett, Leeds

Neil Cocker, Luxembourg

Annemarie Neary, London

Eilis Almquist, Dublin

Stace Budzko, Boston, USA

Warwick Blanchett, Auckland, New Zealand

Ann Eriksson, Victoria, Canada

Andrew Stott, Edinburgh

Hekate Papadaki, London

K J Orr, London

Kay Sexton, Hove, Sussex

Alexander Maksik, Iowa, USA

Daniel Lambert, Runcorn, Cheshire

Mel Murphy, Seattle, USA

Rebecca John, Swansea

Andie Lewenstein, Forest Row, E Sussex

Bibi Berki, London

Clare Gray, Glasgow

Joanna Campbell, Bisley, Glos

Crystal Jeans, Cardiff

Frances Knight, Canterbury

Vivian Hassan-Lambert, London

Christina Koning, London

Caroline Clough, Turriff, Scotland

Kirsty Logan, Glasgow

Sarah Leipciger, London

Lucy Atkins, Oxford

Sandra Jensen, Inchigeelagh, Ireland

Karin Davidson, Ohio, USA

Martin Edwards, Wimborne, Dorset

Pippa Griffin, London

Alice Slater, London

Kenneth McKechnie, Lapford, Devon

Myrlin Hermes, Portland, USA

Jane Bowers, York

Jendi Reiter, Massachusetts, USA

James Wall, Harrogate, Yorks

B R T Langridge, Groombridge, Kent

Daniel Boland, Dublin

Jo Baker, Lancaster

R A Koban, Memphis, USA

Matthew Robertson, Sawbridgeworth, Herts

Alison Dunn, London

Angela Leighton, Cambridge

Kirsty Mitchell, Ayr, Scotland

Gregory Norminton, Edinburgh

Carol Anderson, Falkirk, Scotland

R P Taylor, Royal Leamington Spa

Bronia Kita, London

Jenny Knight, Lower Tasburgh, Norfolk

Joyce Russell, Bantry, Ireland

Bernie McGill, Portstewart, N Ireland

Kerry Hood, Bristol

Robert Ronsson, Bewdley, Worcs

Mary Russell, Oxford

Penelope Randall, Altrincham, Cheshire

Bruce Harris, Seaton, Devon

Tony Bagley, Lewes, E Sussex

Michael Thomas, Stourport on Severn, Worcs

Wayne Price, Aberdeen

Fred Holland, Coventry

Lindsay Webb, London

Carys Davies, Lancaster

Tim Booth, Ballinskelligs, Ireland

Geoff Geis, Birmingham

Linda Newbery, Croughton, Northants

Joanna Bonner, Ludlow, Shropshire

Robert Powell, Wakefield, W Yorks

Anthony Dew, York

Honoria Beirne, Brighton

Ruth Figgest, Seaford, E Sussex

Mary Cookson, Preston, Lancs

Vinita Joseph, Whitstable, Kent

Sue Butler, Ware, Herts

 

Flash fiction shortlist (in no particular order)

Catherine Charlwood, Leics

Miranda McLeod, New York, USA

Valerie O'Riordan, Manchester

Patricia Middleton, Saint Mathieu, France

Emma Dewhurst, Chatham, Kent

Susan Davis, Oxford

Kate Daniell, Petersfield, Hants

Ursula Mallows, Cheltenham, Glos

Cory Taylor, Queensland, Australia

Dave Wilson, Norwich, Norfolk

Manda Rigby, Bath

David Alamo, Tivington, Somerset

Andrew Berthrong, Providence, USA             

P W Bridgman, Vancouver, Canada

Alison Grove, Poolewe, Ross-Shire

Rebecca Smith-Williams, London

Lucy Holloway, Sheffield

Gregory Norminton, Edinburgh

Caroline Dilke, Marshwood, Dorset

Sheila Crawford, Hexham, Northumberland

 back to the top