2009 shortlists

poetry   |   short story

 

Poetry Shortlist (in no particular order)

Collette Power, Liverpool

Catherine Charlwood, Leics

Helen Eastman, London

Jennifer Olds, California, USA

Sam Riviere, Norfolk

Anne-Marie Fyfe

Elisa Pulido, California, USA

Robert Maslen, Bradford

Christopher James, Suffolk

Kelli Boyles, Philadelphia, USA

Suzannah Evans, Leeds

David Gilbert, Herts

Dennis Casling, Somerset

Chrissy Williams, London

Lynn Davidson, Wellington, New Zealand

Hayley Bickland, Norfolk

Seth Tucker, Louisville, USA

Ian Patterson, Suffolk

Wayne Lee, New Mexico, USA

Cristina Navazo-Eguia Newton, Wilts

Joseph Allan, Shropshire

David Hackett, Liverpool

Jackie Slater, Leeds

Abbie North, Cork, Eire

Michael Farry, Co Meath, Eire

Sally Goldsmith, Sheffield

Brittany Cavallaro, Illinois, USA

Lee Webber, London

Caroline Boreham, York

Casey Jones, London

Julie Collar, Somerset

Jennifer Perrine, Des Moines, USA

Dore Kiesselbach, Minneapolis, USA

Lizzie Fincham, Sussex

Henry Shukman, Oxford

Jane Anderson, London

Joan Docherty, Sutherland

Lydia Macpherson, Cambs

Jan Barnes, Cornwall

Pamela S Wagner, Connecticut, USA

Mike Ellwood, Preston

Gill Learner, Reading

Lizzie Fincham, Sussex

Vidyan Ravinthiran, Leeds

Steven Mayoff, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Ian Seed, Lancs

Brendan McCormack, Dublin, Eire

Anna Bendix, Brighton

Elisabeth Murawski, Alexandria, USA

Patricia Young, Victoria, Canada

Liz Bassett, West Kilbride, Scotland

Susan Holland, Campbeltown, Scotland

Hannah Walker, Norfolk

Jennifer Farfort, Essex

Nick MacKinnon, Winchester

Jilly Garnett, Edinburgh

Ting Hway Wong, Singapore

Tuong Vi Nguyen, Iowa, USA

Lisa Nankervis, London

Rhiannon Hooson, Powys, Wales

David Danbury, West Yorks

Felix S Dowsley, Nashville, USA

Maeve Henry, Oxford

Nigel Newton, Wilts

Maria Zajkowski, Fairfield, Australia

Lars Malmquvist, Cambridge

David Tait, Lancaster

Hannah Lowe, London

Ama Bolton, Somerset

Pru Kitching, Co Durham

Sean O Murchu, Dublin, Eire

Samantha Tame, Berks

Richard Gorman, Dundee, Scotland

Rhonda Collis, British Columbia, Canada

Susan Keith, Eugene, USA

Sue Kullai, Haverfordwest, Wales

Judith Barrington, Portland, USA

Anna Spencer, Essex

Jenny Pigott, Devon

Francesca Ashcroft, Middlesex

Leland James, Florida, USA

Jane Griffiths, Bristol

Christina Lloyd, San Francisco, USA

Kathy Duggan, Bucks

Rooper Farooki, Kent

Helen Kitson, Worcester

Jilly Garnett, Edinburgh

Tim Reeves, Shropshire

Carole Bromley, York

Ian Hamilton, Perth & Kinross, Scotland

Judy Kendall, Salford

Julia Webb, Norfolk

Linda Rogers, Victoria, Canada

Anthony Ffrench, Hereford

Joanna Ezekiel, Middlesex

Marco Polidori, Rome, Italy

David Grubb, Henley-on-Thames

Russell Jones, Shropshire

John Arnold, East Sussex

Joan Poulson, Cheshire

Paul Stephenson, London

William Wood, East Sussex

Kay Fletcher, West Midlands

Nicky Arscott, Herefordshire

Kate Foley, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Catherine Canning, Derry, Northern Ireland

Lola Haskins, Florida, USA

Janis Mitchell, Bournemouth

Jill Warrener, Bristol

Angela Croft, London

Albert Flitcroft, Staffordshire

Sarah Westcott, London

Rosemary Wagner, Surrey

Patricia Zontelli, London

Norah Hanson, Hull

Christopher Horton, London

Jemma Borg, Kent

Beth Davyson, Sheffield

Ben Holden, Cornwall

B Lee, Northumberland

Rosie Livingstone, Suffolk

Amberley Turnell, Northampton

William Searle, Hants

Alan Buckley, Oxford

Sally Clark, West Midlands

Michael McCarthy, Leeds

Annie Kerr, Brighton

Michael Henry, Cheltenham

Christian Ward, Surrey

Dylan Jones, Aberystwyth, Wales

Roderick Ford, Dublin, Eire

Barbara Shaw, Devon

Patrick Yarker, Norfolk

Anthea Simmons, Devon

Maitryabandhu, London

Anne Simone Hutton, Albi, France

Jamie Stovell, London

 Danny O’Connor, Middlesbrough

Elizabeth Vischer, Argyll, Scotland

Graham Clifford, London

Matthew Spence, Sheffield

Jennie Osborne, Devon

Dilys Rose, Edinburgh

Pauline Keith, Lancaster

Mary Wight, Edinburgh

Tom Dowling, Kildare, Eire

Katrina Naomi, London

Howard Wright, Portadown, N Ireland

Helen Oswald, Brighton

Sue Hubbard, London

Anna Woodford, Newcastle

Alison Prince, Isle of Arran, Scotland

Rosaleen Croghan, Oxford

Adam Goodyer, Guildford

K E Miller, London

Patricia Hazzledine, Orkney, Scotland

Jane Robertson, Wirral, Merseyside

Josephine Abbott, Derby

Clare Diprose, Bath

Rosemary Norman, Richmond, Surrey

Nick Mellors, Cardiff,

Richard Meier, London

Lydia Fulleylove, Isle of Wight

Jonathan Davidson, Coventry

Mark Carson, Cumbria

Gillian Carpenter, W Yorks

Mandy Coe, Liverpool

F J Williams, Stoke-on-Trent

 

Short Story Shortlist (in no particular order)

Andrew Bridgmont, London

Wenzhe Ced Chen, Berks

Frank Dineen, Wayne, USA

Myrlin Hermes, Portland, USA

Emily Grabham, Kent

Sue Royal, East Sussex

Mark Lee, Middlesbrough

Michael Wendling, London

John Cross, East Sussex

Kate Hendry, Newmilns, Scotland

Jeannette Allée, Seattle, USA

Cheryl Alu, Los Angeles, USA

Jill Widner, Yakima, USA        

Pascale Free, Glasgow

Nicholas Hogg, London

Neil Hegarty, Dublin, Eire

Rebecca Graham, Madrid, Spain

Shanta Everington, Essex

David Savill, London

Alison Flett, Orkney, Scotland

Joanna Quinn, Bournemouth

Sean Lusk, West Sussex

Meghan McAvoy, Edinburgh

Edd Howarth, Cornwall

Nick Holdstock, Edinburgh

Paul McGurk, Glasgow

P J Moyer, Bristol

Jennifer Olds, California, USA

Carolyn Jess-Cooke, Tyne & Wear

Linda Thurston, Beds

Greer Hahn, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Matthew Weait, London

Teresa Stenson, York

Anna Britten, Bath

Annemarie Neary, London

Renée Bacher, Baton Rouge, USA

D I Norris, Geneva, Switzerland

C D Rose, Norwich

Zach Falcon, Iowa City, USA

Roderic Vincent, London

Joshua Lobb, Newtown, Australia

Lara Toohey, Sydney, Australia

Bethany Proud, Herts

Clarence Smith, Nashville, USA

Judith Turner-Yamamoto, Cincinnati, USA

Kate Clanchy, Oxford

Erin Gough, Annandale, Australia

N Nye, Colorado, USA

Madeleine D’Arcy, Cork, Eire

Rachel White, London

Roshi Fernando, Glos

Romi Jones, Northumberland

Tamsin Evans, Exeter

Frances Simmons, Annandale, Australia

Nichola Bendall, West Sussex

Natasha Soobramanien, Edinburgh

Amanda Block, Edinburgh

Gabriela Blandy, Oxford

Daniel Gent, Oxford

Ruth Thomas, Edinburgh

Madeleine York, London

Julie Hayman, Bath

Stuart Richardson, Herts

Sarah Sarre, West Sussex

Sarah Shaw, Newcastle upon Tyne

Lorna Ferguson, Oxford

Gaby Pritchard, West Sussex

Denise Leppard, Kent

Peter Bromley, Northumberland

Susan Scotting, Devon

Mark Dennis, Herts

Bobbie Allen, Cardiff

Jenny Clarkson, Lincoln

Helen Geoghegan, London

Elizabeth Rigbey, Bournemouth

Marian McGraith, Lancaster

Cynthia Rogerson, Ross-Shire, Scotland

back to the top