2008 shortlists

poetry   |   short story

 

Poetry Shortlist (in no particular order)

Charles Mountford, Stratford, Canada

Fiona Stevenson, Celbridge, Eire

Rona Laycock, Avening, Glos

Alan Stubbs, Carlisle, Cumbria

Adam Hansen, Newcastle upon Tyne

Lucy van Baars, Bristol

Abi Curtis, Farnham, Surrey

Ian Salkey, Abbots Langley, Herts

Elizabeth Speller, Cirencester, Glos

Anne Pierson Wiese, New York, USA

Judy Kendall, Salford

Jack Stanley, London

Elizabeth Rowe, Yelverton, Devon

Beverley Nadin, Sheffield

Keith Hilling, Swindon, Wilts

Margaret Eddershaw, Nafplion, Greece

Carole Bromley, York

Bill Greenwell, Morchard Bishop, Devon

Kathryn Maris, London

Tony Roberts, Manchester

Charles Evans, London

John Hubbard, Bournemouth, Dorset

Mike Horwood, Tampere, Finland

Isobel Thrilling, Romford, Essex

Will Vaughan, Castle Cary, Somerset

John Gerard, Cork, Eire

Rosamund Kleiss Taylor, Dublin, Eire

Christopher Horton, London

Philip Hancock, Stoke on Trent, Staffs

Roddy Williams, London

Robert Hartford, Beaford, Devon

James Womack, Cambridge

Linda Lamus, Bristol

Julia Webb, Norwich, Norfolk

J Weir, Manchester

Emily Hinshelwood, Ammanford, Wales

Amy McCauley, Scarborough

Sean Street, Christchurch, Dorset

Eve Belsey, London

Geoff Slater, Luton, Beds

Paul G. Deaton, Bristol

Richard Lambert, Bristol

A Flitcroft, Lichfield, Staffs

Laila Farnes, Nittedal, Norway

Judith Watts, Twickenham, Middlesex

Joan Michelson, London

Irene Rawnsley, Settle, N Yorks

Pippa Little, Cramlington, Northumbria

Lisa Kelly, London

Jane Draycott, Henley on Thames, Oxon

Conor O'Callaghan, Manchester

Mick Wood, Strasbourg, France

Rose Flint, Corsley, Wilts

Stephanie Norgate, Midhurst, W Sussex

Jane Evans, Ware, Herts

Vona Groarke, Manchester

James Manlow, Bournemouth, Dorset

Jenny Hope, Martley, Worcs

Michael McCarthy

Michael McCarthy

Pat Borthwick, Kirby Underdale, Yorks

Jane Boston, Brighton, Sussex

Josie Turner, Hitchen, Herts

Anna Woodford, Newcastle upon Tyne

Catherine M. Brennan, Mitcham, Surrey

Robert Hamberger, Houghton on the Hill, Leics

Alan Franks, Richmond, Surrey

Kath McKay, Leeds

Alexander Hamilton, Argyll, Scotland

Anne Stewart, Orpington, Kent

Judy Brown, London

Edmund Matyjaszek, Ryde, IOW, Hants

Harriet Torr, Thurso, Scotland

Shaun Levin, London

Olive Ritch, Aberdeen

Richard Meier, London

Ben Rogers, London

River Wolton, Hope Valley, Derbyshire

Lucy Ingrams, London

Alison Lester, Singapore

Sally Spedding, Ammanford, Wales

Michael Parker, Basildon, Essex

Alesha Racine, Cambridge

Devon McC Jackson, Santa Fe, USA

Paul Garcia, Melford, Suffolk

Barry Dempster, Ontario, Canada

Andrew Leggett, Seven Hills, Queensland, Australia

Kate Camp, Wellington, New Zealand

Caitlin Holland, Plymouth

Sara Knapp, Reading

Laura Solomon, Nelson, New Zealand

Russell Jones, Much Wenlock, Shropshire

S Chalmers, Hamilton, New Zealand

Andrew Proffitt, Glasgow

Helen Mort, Cambridge

Katie Beswick, London

Joseph Grikis, MD, USA

Martin Fraser, Poole, Dorset

Deborah Nichols, Oxford

Tor George, Brentford, Middlesex

Marlo Bester-Sproul, NC, USA

Pamela Odunaiya, Sunbury, Middlesex

Owen Lowery, Wigan, Lancs

Rachel Morgan, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire

Marisela Berenguel, Aylsbury

Jenifer Kahawatte, Dover, Kent

Jane McKie, Linlithgow, West Lothian

Hilary Menos, Totnes, Devon

Hannah Edwards, Porthcawl, Mid Glamorgan

Vanessa Gebbie, Ringmer, East Sussex

Marianne MacRae, Heckmondwike, W Yorks

Christopher James, Haverhill, Suffolk

Julius Mendoza, Switzerland

Kay Fletcher, Tipton, W Midlands

Harry Bauld, New York, USA

Pamela Mordecai, Toronto, Canada

Atar Hadari, London

Hannah Price, London

Chelsea Jennings, Seattle, USA

M. Lee Alexander, Williamsburg, USA

Emer Fallon, Co Kerry, Eire

Mark Cooper, Halesowen, W Midlands

Noel Duffy, Dublin, Eire

Lynn Roberts, Tunbridge Wells, Kent

Will Bartlett, Wem, Shropshire

Glynis Charlton, Hull E Yorks

Lydia Macpherson, Babraham, Cambs

Yu Yan Chen, Bath

Gill Saxon, Cambridge

Maria Dines, Hoddesdon, Herts

Michael D Jackson, Lexington, USA

Graham Clifford, London

James Sutherland-Smith, Belgrade, Serbia

Kim Patrick, Airdrie, Lanarkshire

Geraldine Mills, Galway, Eire

Melanie Cross, Southampton

Ama Bolton, Wells, Somerset

Petra Regent, Bristol

Giles Ford, London

Gemma Collins, Exeter

Lindy Barbour, Carnwath, S Lanarkshire

Nandita Ghose, London

Sue Stern, Cheadle, Cheshire

Ellen Cranitch, London

Charles Lauder, Lutterworth

Neville Beal, Oxford

Neil Fleming, Badwell Ash, Suffolk

Sally Goldsmith, Sheffield

Cheryl Moskowitz, London

Fiona Rintoul, Glasgow

Paul Clemente, New York, USA

David Shook, Hollywood, USA

Sally Flint, Exeter, Devon

Marianne Burton, London

Jane McKinley, New Jersey, USA

Loveday Why, Malden, Essex

Isabella Mead, Cambridge

Sam Riviere, Melton Constable, Norfolk

Matt Kirkham, Kircubbin, Co Down, USA

John O'Keeffe, Galway, Eire

Alice Willington, Oxford

Infe Weldekidan, Milwaukie, USA

Dore Kiesselbach, Minneapolis, USA

Pam Vincent, London

Maddie Grigg, Beaminster, Dorset

Michael Harris, London

Elaine Lambert, Stonehouse, Glos

J R Gillie, Eastbourne, Sussex

Adam Steventon, London

Lavinia Motoc, Heathfield, E Sussex

David Swann, Brighton, E Sussex

Elisa Pulido, San Juan Capistrano, USA

 

Short story shortlist (in no particular order)

Anthony Butten, London

Anna Reynolds, St Albans, Herts

Elizabeth Sarkany, London

Joanna Quinn, Weymouth, Dorset

James Cressey, Sicily

David Brown, Auckland, New Zealand

Graham Minett, Pagham, W Sussex

Eve Thomson, Edinburgh

Janey Huber, Cambridge

Alison Moore, Loughborough, Leics

Sarah Holman, Burscough, Lancs

Sue Hubbard, London

Anne Aylor, London

Douglas Bruton, West Linton, Scotland

Anna Raverat, London

Lorna Bruce, Larbert, Scotland

Hilary Wilce, Hawkhurst, Kent

Nichola Bendall, Chichester, W Sussex

Henry Layte, Norwich, Norfolk

Pippa Maynard, Horley, Surrey

Amy Shuckburgh

Sara Levine, Evanston, USA

Matthew Wright, Hamnavoe Burra, Shetland

Guy Mitchell, London

Alison Green, Poole, Dorset

Jacob Appel, New York, USA

Renee Bacher, Baton Rouge, USA

Frank Dineen, Wayne, USA

Cheryl Alu, Los Angeles, USA

Justine Mann, London

Nicholas Proctor, Porirua, New Zealand

Sarah Evans, Welwyn Garden City, Herts

Penny Feeny, Liverpool

Michael Schiavone, Gloucester, USA

Robert Dodds, Edinburgh

Carey Saleh, Redditch, Worcs

Elaine Chiew, London

Joan Brennan, London

Gabriela Blandy, Oxford

Rachel Crowther, Oxford

Annemarie Neary, London

Naomi Williams, Davis, USA

Hilary Spiers, Stamford, Lincs

Drew Gummerson, Leicester

Heather Mulkey, Cobham, Surrey

N Nye, Colorado Springs, USA

Geraldine Ryan, Chester-le-Street, Durham

Fran Landsman, Bath

Jemma Kennedy, London

Andrea Blundell, Solihull, W Midlands

back to the top